CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Ms. Betty Gordon
Hyundai Motor America
10550 Talbert Avenue
Fountain Valley, CA 92728

RE: The tariff classification of a canister close valve from Korea

Dear Ms. Gordon:

In your letter dated April 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hyundai Motor America.

The product you plan to import is identified as a canister close valve, Part Number 31430-3J500, used to seal the evaporative system during a self leak check. The valve is made of electrical actuated plastic and a rubber plunger. The powertrain control module (PCM) grounds the electrical circuit to the canister close valve closing the valve. Descriptive information was submitted. You indicate that you believe the valve is provided for under subheading 8481.80.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level, other, with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators, control valves designed for proportional operation by a signal from a control device. However, the canister close valve is more specifically provided for as a solenoid valve.

The applicable subheading for the canister close valve will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division